I know it depends on the document, but under the regulations, when can a 457(f) plan allow for distributions? Is it permissible to distribute upon full vesting, if the participant is still employed? I don't see anything in the regulations that allow actively employed participants to withdraw vested amounts, other than for unforeseeable emergencies, taxes, or attainment of age normal retirement age, or at a stated event. Would becoming fully vested be considered a "Stated Event"?
Peter Gulia Posted March 24, 2023 Posted March 24, 2023 Internal Revenue Code of 1986 § 457(f) is a rule about when compensation counts in income. “In the case of a plan of an eligible employer providing for a deferral of compensation, if such plan is not an eligible deferred compensation plan, then— the compensation shall be included in the gross income of the participant or beneficiary for the 1st taxable year in which there is no substantial risk of forfeiture of the rights to such compensation[.]” I.R.C. (26 U.S.C.) § 457(f)(1)(A). What people call a § 457(f) plan is one the parties hope maintains a substantial risk of forfeiture until the compensation is paid (or at least until it would be payable if the participant or beneficiary claims it).