In addition, 2520.102-3(l) provides that Summary Plan Descriptions must include a statement identifying the circumstances that may result in the ". . . offset, [or] reduction . . . of any benefits that a participant or beneficiary might otherwise reasonably expect the plan to provide on the basis of the description of benefits . . . "These requirements are intended to ensure that participants and beneficiaries are apprised of fees and charges that may affect their benefit entitlements." 29 CFR §2520.102-3(l) also provides: "Plans also shall include a summary of any provisions that may result in the imposition of a fee or charge on a participant or beneficiary, or on an individual account thereof, the payment of which is a condition to the receipt of benefits under the plan. The foregoing summaries shall be disclosed in accordance with the requirements under 29 CFR 2520.102-2(b).” Note that if review and processing fees are not set forth in the SPD, the Plan cannot charge them. Note that the above does not apply to defined benefit plans.