Subscribe (Free) to
[…] ERISA Secs. 403-404, 29 U.S.C. 1103-1104. They also prohibit a broad array of transactions involving plan assets. ERISA Secs. 406-408, 29 U.S.C. 1106-1108. Employers who fail to transmit promptly participant contributions, and plan fiduciaries who fail to collect those amounts in a timely manner, will violate the requirement that plan assets be held in trust; in addition, such employers and fiduciaries may be engaging in prohibited transactions.

As was noted in the preamble to the final regulation published in 1988, the Department of Justice takes the position that, under 18 U.S.C. 664, the embezzlement, conversion, abstraction, or stealing of "any of the moneys, funds, securities, premiums, credits, property, or other assets of any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan, or any fund connected therewith" is a criminal offense, and that under such language, criminal prosecution may go forward in situations in which the participant contributions is not a plan asset for purposes of Title I of ERISA. The final regulation defined when participant contributions become "plan