There's no document as the agency is thinking about starting a new plan, so my question is geared towards how federal laws apply.
susieQ Posted December 16, 2021 Posted December 16, 2021 https://retirementlc.com/retirement-plans-for-statutory-employees/ Bill Presson and mming 2
Peter Gulia Posted December 16, 2021 Posted December 16, 2021 Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C.) § 7701(a)(20) provides: “For the purpose of applying the provisions of section 79 with respect to group-term life insurance purchased for employees, for the purpose of applying the provisions of sections 104, 105, and 106 with respect to accident and health insurance or accident and health plans, and for the purpose of applying the provisions of subtitle A [income taxes] with respect to contributions to or under a stock bonus, pension, profit-sharing, or annuity plan, and with respect to distributions under such a plan, or by a trust forming part of such a plan, and for purposes of applying section 125 with respect to cafeteria plans, the term ‘employee’ shall include a full-time life insurance salesman who is considered an employee for the purpose of chapter 21 [FICA].” For FICA taxes, “a full-time life insurance salesman” is treated as if she were an employee. IRC § 3121(d)(3)(B).