Recommended Posts
[…] While recognizing risks of the kind EBP describes, a plan’s sponsor might decide not to incur an incremental expense to draft a plan amendment that might not affect the plan’s real provision or administration.

Selected citations: I.R.C. (26 U.S.C.) § 402(c)(4)(B) (excepting from an eligible rollover distribution “any distribution to the extent such distribution is required under section 401(a)(9)”) https://irc.bloombergtax.com/public/uscode/doc/irc/section_402; 26 C.F.R. § 1.402(c)-2/Q&A-3(b)(2) (excluding from an eligible rollover distribution “[a]ny distribution to the extent the distribution is a required minimum distribution under section 401(a)(9)”