Fibonacci Posted December 17, 2024 Posted December 17, 2024 If a client has a qualified plan (whether it be 401(k) plan or not) and they exclude a majority of their employees by class does this plan still satisfy the CalSavers requirement?
Peter Gulia Posted December 18, 2024 Posted December 18, 2024 Here’s the statute, California Secure Choice Retirement Savings Trust Act, compiled as California Government Code §§ 100000 to 100050. https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displayText.xhtml?lawCode=GOV&division=&title=21.&part=&chapter=&article= Section 100032(h)(1): “An employer that provides an employer-sponsored retirement plan, such as a defined benefit plan or a 401(k), Simplified Employee Pension (SEP) plan, or Savings Incentive Match Plan for Employees (SIMPLE) plan, or that offers an automatic enrollment payroll deduction IRA, shall be exempt from the requirements of the CalSavers Retirement Savings Program, if the plan or IRA qualifies for favorable federal income tax treatment under the federal Internal Revenue Code.” To interpret that paragraph, the board’s regulations state: “Tax-Qualified Retirement Plan” means a retirement plan that qualifies for favorable federal income tax treatment under Sections 401(a), 401(k), 403(a), 403(b), 408(k), or 408(p) of Title 26 of the United States Code.