Recommended Posts
[…] So what are those payments if not RMDs? 

Posted

ESOP Guy I think it has to do with how the RMD language is written into your document.

If something that mirrors what a RMD would have been in 2020 in a DC plan is forced to be paid it by the terms of the plan document because of how it is written you have a required payment by terms of the plan but you don't have a RMD, it is eligible for rollover, and is subject to 20% withholding.

Posted

Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C.) § 402(c)(4) includes this:

 

“If all or any portion of a distribution during 2020 is treated as an eligible rollover distribution but would not be so treated if the minimum distribution requirements under section 401(a)(9) had applied during 2020, such distribution shall not be treated as an eligible rollover distribution for purposes of section 401(a)(31) or [§] 3405(c) or subsection (f) of this section.”  https://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=(title:26%20section:402%20edition:prelim)%20OR%20(granuleid:USC-prelim-title26-section402)&f=treesort&edition=prelim&num=0&jumpTo=true

 

Section 3405(c) calls for 20% withholding on an eligible rollover distribution.