Recommended Posts
[…] Peter Gulia PC

Fiduciary Guidance Counsel

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

215-732-1552

Peter@FiduciaryGuidanceCounsel.com

Posted
On ‎5‎/‎13‎/‎2020 at 2:26 PM, Larry Starr said:

have the plan call it a CRD (Corona Related Distribution):

But only if the guy or his spouse had COVID (pretty dicey at his age), or suffered income decline due to layoff or reduction in hours (again, seems like a long shot), right?

 

18 hours ago, Peter Gulia said:

Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C.) § 402(c)(4) includes this:

 

“If all or any portion of a distribution during 2020 is treated as an eligible rollover distribution but would not be so treated if the minimum distribution requirements under section 401(a)(9) had applied during 2020, such distribution shall not be treated as an eligible rollover distribution for purposes of section 401(a)(31) or [§] 3405(c) or subsection (f) of this section.”  https://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=(title:26%20section:402%20edition:prelim)%20OR%20(granuleid:USC-prelim-title26-section402)&f=treesort&edition=prelim&num=0&jumpTo=true

 

Section 3405(c) calls for 20% withholding on an eligible rollover distribution.