Luke Bailey Senior Counsel Clark Hill PLC 214-651-4572 (O) | LBailey@clarkhill.com 2600 Dallas Parkway Suite 600 Frisco, TX 75034
Peter Gulia Posted September 23, 2020 Posted September 23, 2020 The Securities and Exchange Commission on August 26 voted (3-to-2) to adopt amendments to several rules, including Rule 144A and its defined term, qualified institutional buyer. Here’s the prepublication text: https://www.sec.gov/rules/final/2020/33-10824.pdf The amendments add a new 17 C.F.R. § 230.144A(a)(1)(i)(J). It includes as a qualified institutional buyer (with the $100 million threshold) “[a]ny institutional accredited investor, as defined in rule 501(a) under the Act (17 CFR 230.501(a)), of a type not listed in paragraphs (a)(1)(i)(A) through (I) or paragraphs (a)(1)(ii) through (vi).” Page 159 (emphasis added). That cross-referenced defined term includes a bank. The SEC’s explanation of the final rule states: “The scope of Rule 144A(a)(1)(i)(J) encompasses . . . bank-maintained collective investment trusts.”