Featured Jobs

ERISA & Employee Benefit Specialist / Paralegal (New York NY)

Pension Practice Director (Louisville KY / Telecommute)

Retirement Plan Administrator (Kennett Square PA)

NQ Client Services Manager (Lake Mary FL / Dallas TX)

Senior Qualified Plan Administrator (Miamisburg OH)

Regional Sales Vice President, Outside Retirement Sales Consultant (Marlton NJ / Telecommute)

Compliance Manager (Ponte Vedra Beach FL)

Compliance Administrator III (Chico CA / Telecommute)

Free Daily News and Jobs

“BenefitsLink continues to be the most valuable resource we have at the firm.”

-- An attorney subscriber

Get the BenefitsLink app LinkedIn
Twitter
Facebook

<< Previous news item   |   Next news item >>



10/21/2004: IRS Releases Technical Guidance on Deductibility of 401(k) Contributions after End of Plan Year (PDF) (Internal Revenue Service via International Foundation of Employee Benefit Plans)
Excerpt: On October 1, 2004 the IRS released technical guidance on the Deduction of Contributions to IRC 401(k) Plan or to a Defined Contribution Plan as Matching Contribution Under IRC 401(m) Attributable to Compensation Earned After the End of the Tax Year Under IRC 404(a)(6). Taking into account previous IRS rulings, especially Revenue Ruling 2002-46, the IRS discusses when 401(k) contributions or matching contributions should be deducted by an employer[.]
Please click here to report this link if it is broken (for example, if you see a "404 File Not Found" error message after you click on the link above).
An important word about authorship: BenefitsLink® is providing a hypertext link to the item shown above, but is not the author of the item (unless otherwise specified).
© 2019 BenefitsLink.com, Inc.