Subscribe to Free Daily Newsletters
Post a Job

Featured Jobs

Executive Director

Employers Council on Flexible Compensation (ECFC)
(Washington DC / Telecommute)
MEP Assistant Team Leader

Nova 401(k) Associates
(Houston TX / Dallas TX / Austin TX / Scottsdale AZ / Telecommute)
Employee Benefits (ERISA) Associate Attorney

Stinson LLP
(Kansas City MO / Minneapolis MN)
Senior Retirement Plan Administrator

RetireWell Administrators, Inc.
(Marlton NJ / Telecommute)
401(k) Plan Administrator
Southern Pension Services
(Tampa FL)

Free Daily News and Jobs

“BenefitsLink continues to be the most valuable resource we have at the firm.”

-- An attorney subscriber

Get the BenefitsLink app LinkedIn
Twitter
Facebook

<< Previous news item   |   Next news item >>



Excerpt: In Revenue Ruling 2006-36, the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) held that payments under a health reimbursement arrangement (HRA) that provided for reimbursement of medical expenses for a non-spouse, non-dependent beneficiary of an employee were not excluded from the employee's gross income under Section 105(b) of the Internal Revenue Code (the Code).
Please click here to report this link if it is broken (for example, if you see a "404 File Not Found" error message after you click on the link above).
An important word about authorship: BenefitsLink® is providing a hypertext link to the item shown above, but is not the author of the item (unless otherwise specified).
© 2019 BenefitsLink.com, Inc.