Coronavirus (COVID-19) News and Resources
Coronavirus (COVID-19) Webcasts
Subscribe to Free Daily Newsletters
Post a Job

Featured Jobs

Retirement Plan Processor
T Bank NA logo
T Bank NA
(Dallas TX)
ESOP Valuation Writer
Unique ESOP Valuation Provider
(Telecommute)
Defined Contribution Account Manager
Nova 401(k) Associates logo
Nova 401(k) Associates
(Houston TX / Dallas TX / Scottsdale AZ / Telecommute)

Free Daily News and Jobs

“BenefitsLink continues to be the most valuable resource we have at the firm.”

-- An attorney subscriber

Get the BenefitsLink app LinkedIn
Twitter
Facebook

<< Previous news item   |   Next news item >>



Text of IRS Notice 2007-8: In-Service Benefits Permitted to be Provided at Age 62 by a Pension Plan (PDF)
Internal Revenue Service [IRS] Link to more items from this source
[Official Guidance]
Dec. 22, 2006
7 pages. Excerpt: This notice requests comments on issues presented by § 401(a)(36) of the Code [as added by the Pension Protection Act] with respect to defined benefit plans.... [S]hould only unsubsidized benefits be permitted pursuant to § 401(a)(36)? ... If subsidized benefits are permitted to be distributed to a participant who has attained age 62 but is still in-service and has not yet attained normal retirement age, how should [those benefits] be characterized for purposes of § 411?

Please click here to report this link if it is broken (for example, if you see a "404 File Not Found" error message after you click on the link above).
An important word about authorship: BenefitsLink® is providing a hypertext link to the item shown above, but is not the author of the item (unless otherwise specified).
© 2020 BenefitsLink.com, Inc.