Leaderboard
[…] For reference, the document provider we generally use calls this type of plan a "Governmental Defined Contribution Plan" but it's what you would typically see called a "governmental 401(a) plan."
    1 point
  29. About what’s required: “Every employee benefit plan shall . . . provide a procedure for amending such plan, and for identifying the persons who have authority to amend the plan[.]” ERISA § 402(b)(3), unofficially compiled as 29 U.S.C. § 1102(b)(3). Yet, the Supreme Court holds that stating as little as “[t]he Company” may amend the plan is enough to meet ERISA § 402(b)(3)’s two requirements—that a plan “provide a procedure for amending [the] plan, and [a procedure] for identifying the persons who have authority to amend the plan[.]”). Curtiss-Wright Corp. v. Schoonejongen, 514 U.S. 73, 18 Empl. Benefits Cas. (BL) 2841 (Mar. 6, 1995).