Leaderboard
[…] Sounds like 267 is the right answer. Either use Box 1 plus the salary deferrals or use Box 5 plus the S-corp. medical
    1 point
  27. With a nongovernmental tax-exempt organization’s unfunded plan for select-group executives, there is no contribution; rather, there is a credit to the account the parties use to measure the organization’s unfunded contract obligation to its executive. (That many practitioners describe a credit as a contribution is understandable; even the Treasury department’s rules describe it that way.) A deferral under a § 457(b) plan counts against § 457(b)’s deferral limit for the participant’s tax year “in which the amount of compensation deferred is no longer subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.457-2(b)(1). If an amount is not immediately vested, the amount “must be adjusted to reflect gain or loss allocable to the compensation deferred until the substantial risk of forfeiture lapses.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.457-2(b)(2). Unless a plan provides immediate vesting or a separate vesting time on each year’s forfeitable credits, either rule (or a combination of them) might result in a bunching of what counts against a year’s deferral limit.