Leaderboard
[…] You will check the box for a retroactively adopted plan on the 2025 form. You do not file a 2024 Form 5500 at all. However you will need to attach both the 2024 and 2025 Schedule SB to the 2025 filing.
    1 point
  2. I can't add anything else - but we did fire a client once because the owner took an illegal hardship distribution.
    1 point
  3. A foreign trust is a trust other than a United States person trust. I.R.C. § 7701(a)(31)(B); 26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-7(a)(2). A United States person trust is “any trust if a court within the United States is able to exercise primary supervision over the administration of the trust, AND one or more United States persons [has or] have the authority to control all substantial decisions of the trust.” I.R.C. § 7701(a)(30)(E); 26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-7(a)(1).