Senior Contributor-
[…] -
29 USC § 1022 (ERISA 102) says in part "A summary of any material modification in the terms of the plan and any change in the information required under subsection (b) of this section shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant and shall be furnished in accordance with section 1024 (b)(1) of this title." You made a change in the terms of the plan. So then the question is whether it's a material modification; arguably, elimination of true-up is material.
-
Earnings on $771 is a pittance.