Peter Gulia
[…] 15. If the plan’s administrator interprets the plan to require no more than what’s minimally needed to the § 401(a)(9) tax-qualification condition: I.R.C. § 401(a)(9)(C)(ii)(I) refers to “an employee who is a 5-percent owner (as defined in section 416) with respect to the plan year ending in the calendar year in which the employee attains the applicable age[.]” I.R.C. § 416(i)(1)(B)(i) defines a 5-percent owner by reference to “the employer”. Likewise, 26 C.F.R. (Treas. Reg.) § 1.416-1/Q&A T-17 refers only to “the employer”. I.R.C. § 416(i)(1)(C) provides: “The rules of subsections (b), (c), and (m) of section 414 shall not apply for purposes of determining ownership in the employer.” Even within a single employer, many practitioners assume a person is a 5-percent owner if she owns (or is treated as owning) more than 5% of any one of the organizations that count together as a single employer.