Last visited
[…] For example, a sole proprietor’s Schedule C might show a zero revenue, a little expense (for a business-privilege tax, or something else needed to keep the business available), and a slight loss. -
Late Deposit Safe Harbor Timing vs 5500 Audit
Peter Gulia replied to Leopurrd-401k's topic in 401(k) Plans
About promptness for participant contributions (and participant loan repayments), the 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-102(a)(2) deemed-reasonable “safe harbor” is for “a plan with fewer than 100 participants at the beginning of the plan year[.]” https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-29/subtitle-B/chapter-XXV/subchapter-B/part-2510/section-2510.3-102#p-2510.3-102(a)(2)(i) Changing that rule would require a notice-and-comment rulemaking. -
new start up solo plan that was a mistake