Registered
[…] a pension-providing-for-increased-take-home-pay, an annuity, or a retirement allowance, to the return of contributions, the pension, pension-providing-for-increased-take-home-pay, annuity, or retirement allowance itself, any optional benefit, any other right accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of this chapter, and the moneys in the various funds provided for by this chapter, are hereby exempt from any state or municipal tax…” Comment: Simply put, section 13-561 states that all amounts received from the TRS Qualified Pension Plan are exempt from the personal income tax. Section 13-582 i 3 of the New York City Administrative Code states: “The exemption from state and municipal tax provided in section 13-561 for return of contributions shall not apply to withdrawal of tax-deferred annuity net contributions.” Comment: Notwithstanding the fact that the tax exemption applicable to amounts received from the TRS Qualified Pension Plan under section 13-561 does not apply to withdrawals from the TRS-TDA plan, the Department of Taxation and Finance tells us it does.