Registered
[…] Such contract may not provide for the distribution of any income attributable to such contributions in the case of hardship. Section 403(b)(11) is applicable to funds contributed to a Section 403(b) plan after December 31, 1988. IRS Revenue Ruling (“Rev.Rul.”) 90-24 Although Section 1035(a)(3) provides that “[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of ․ an annuity contract for an annuity contract,” the later enactment of Section 403(b)(11) could have been viewed as making such a tax-free exchange impossible.