Registered
[…] A.: If the participant is younger than age 59.5 the withdrawal is fully taxable. That being said, a pension and annuity income exclusion applies when the participant is older than age 59.5. This rule says the first $20,000 of the withdrawal is tax-free with the portion of the withdrawal in excess of $20,000 taxable. Examples: Paul age 53, withdraws $30,000 from his TDA account. Paul pays tax on $30,000. Mary age 62 withdraws $30,000 from her TDA account. Mary pays tax on $10,000 ($30,000 - $20,000). See: Department of Taxation and Finance publication 36 at page 13. Section 13-561 of the New York City Administrative Code states: “The right of a person to a pension, a pension-providing-for-increased-take-home-pay, an annuity, or a retirement allowance, to the return of contributions, the pension, pension-providing-for-increased-take-home-pay, annuity, or retirement allowance itself, any optional benefit, any other right accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of this chapter, and the moneys in the various funds provided for by this chapter, are hereby exempt from any state or municipal tax…” Comment: Simply put, section 13-561 states that all amounts received from the TRS Qualified Pension Plan are exempt from the personal income tax.