KJohnson
[…] 24. Going back to whether such plans are covered under ERISA and therefore subject to the 15th business day deadline in DOL's plan asset regulations, I recalled a 1999 DOL opionion letter with regard to "working owners". That opinion letter concluced that such owners were both employees and participants. It can be found here. http://www.dol.gov/pwba/regs/AOs/ao1999-04a.html Significantly, in a footnote, DOL stated: In its regulation at 29 C.F.R. 2510.3-3, the Department clarified that the term “employee benefit plan” as defined in section 3(3) of Title I does not include a plan the only participants of which are “[a]n individual and his or her spouse . . . with respect to a trade of business, whether incorporated or unincorporated, which is wholly owned by the individual or by the individual and his or her spouse” or “[a] partner in a partnership and his or her spouse.”