EBECatty
[…] I may be misremembering.
-
If memory serves, I believe one of the only times you don't have a 410(b)(6)(C) transaction is where stock is sold and there is no change in controlled group. For example, individual A owns 100% of the stock of Corporation A and there are no other affiliated entities under 414. Individual A sells 100% of the stock to individual B and, after the sale, there still are no affiliated entities. Maybe someone can opine if that is covered, but my recollection is there is no change of employer in that situation. Under code section 410(b)(6)(C)(i), the transition rule can be used "f a person becomes, or ceases to be, a member of a group described in subsection (b), (c), (m), or (o) of section 414...." Under regulation 1.410(b)-2(f), "[f]or purposes of section 410(b)(6)(C) and this paragraph (f), the terms “acquisition” and “disposition” refer to an asset or stock acquisition, merger, or other similar transaction involving a change in employer of the employees of a trade or business."