EBECatty
[…] ILIT has no other assets. It appears that any loan forgiveness by employer would create compensation income to employee. It also seems to me that if the policy lapses (again, no collateral assignment or documentation at insurer), then both employee and spouse die later, the last one to die would have income (or income in respect of a decedent) at some point. Any way to complete a rollout without taxing the unpaid/forgiven loan amount?
  18. Not a cite affirmatively saying "no filing is required" but 29 CFR 2520.104-23 says a top-hat plan "shall be deemed to satisfy the reporting and disclosure provisions of part 1 of title I [of ERISA]" if the plan sponsor files the required top-hat letter with DOL and provides plan documents to DOL upon request.