Registered-
[…] It is important that you make sure that the investment account and the annuity are actually titled in the name of the trust. It is a regular occurrence for the parties to recite in the trust document that the following assets have been transferred to the trust when they have not in fact done so. The assets remain in name of the settlor. In other words, for example, the settlors house must be deeded to the "The Joseph Smith Family Trust" or it's not in the trust at all. If the assets are not so titled, they will go through probate on the death of the settlor. Section 14-403 of the Estates and Trusts Article provides -see Section "(h)": "§ 14-403. Creation of trust as transferor In general (a) Any person having the right to transfer property to another person may create a trust as a transferor under this subtitle. Powers of transferor (b) The transferor may: (1) As declarant serve as trustee; (2) Designate a trustee; (3) Designate how the trustee will be chosen; (4) Designate successor trustees in the order in which they will serve; and (5) Designate how successor trustees will be chosen. Duties of trustee to hold, manage, expend, and transfer trust property (c) The trustee shall hold, manage, expend, and transfer trust property as provided in this subtitle. Successor trustees (d) The successor trustee shall assume the responsibilities of the trustee when the trustee is no longer willing or able to serve. Number of beneficiaries and trustees (e) A trust may have only one beneficiary but more than one trustee. Liability of trustee and declining or resignation of role (f) A trustee: (1) Is not personally liable to a third person: (i) On a contract properly entered into in a fiduciary capacity unless the trustee fails to reveal that capacity or to identify the trust in the contract; or (ii) For an obligation arising from control of trust property or for a tort committed in the course of the administration of the trust, unless the trustee is personally at fault; (2) May decline to serve as trustee before accepting trust property by notifying in writing the person who designated the trustee, or that person's legal representative; and (3) May resign as trustee by notifying the successor trustee in writing, transferring all trust property to the successor trustee, providing the successor trustee with a complete accounting of trust property, and confirming that the successor trustee has accepted the trust property.