Registered-
[…] He can take out a loan for 50% of the vested balance but not to exceed $50,000, or the plan may have an option for a taxable hardship withdrawal that will also be taxable income to him and, I think, will also be subject to the 10% penalty. It looks to me like the Participant is looking to circumvent the ability to take a distribution and the required 10% penalty. Last but not least, a QDRO is at instrument created to permit a transfer of pension or retirement assets to a former spouse without running afoul of the antialienation provisions of 26 USC §401(a)(13)(A). 26 USC §414(p)(1)B)(i) says "(i) relates to the provision of child support, alimony payments, or marital property rights to a spouse, former spouse, child, or other dependent of a participant." The only way that the Participant can use a QDRO to give money to himself is to transfer it to his ex-wife, let her take a taxable distribution at her (likely lower) marginal tax rate (with no 10% penalty), and they turn it over to him. This is not an uncommon event.