Registered
[…] (AR 19, 38.) As discussed fully below, ERISA and interpreting Fourth Circuit case law preclude Setzer's request. “Under ERISA Section 205, 29 U.S.C. §1055(a)(1), a pension plan must provide that "in the case of a vested participant who does not die before the annuity starting date, the accrued benefit payable to such participant shall be provided in the form of a qualified joint and survivor annuity . . . ." (Id.)