Registered
[…] Thereafter such account or annuity for purposes of this subtitle is to be treated as maintained for the benefit of such spouse." Section 121(d)(3)(C)(i) provides: "C) Divorce or separation instrument For purposes of this paragraph, the term “divorce or separation instrument” means— (i) a decree of divorce or separate maintenance or a written instrument incident to such a decree," Under ERISA the question seems to be addressed only at 26 USC 414(p)(1)(B): "(B) Domestic relations order The term “domestic relations order” means any judgment, decree, or order (including