Nothing I write is tax or legal advice. I'd like a witty saying here, but I don't have any. When in doubt, what does the plan document say?
Luke Bailey Posted November 2, 2022 Posted November 2, 2022 justanotheradmin, doesn't 318(a)(2)(B)(i) tell you not to attribute from the 401(a) plan to the participant? Luke Bailey Senior Counsel Clark Hill PLC 214-651-4572 (O) | LBailey@clarkhill.com 2600 Dallas Parkway Suite 600 Frisco, TX 75034
Peter Gulia Posted November 2, 2022 Posted November 2, 2022 One might consider these steps to follow Luke Bailey’s line of inquiry. “For purposes of section 401(a)(9), a 5-percent owner is an employee who is a 5-percent owner (as defined in section 416)[.]” 26 C.F.R. § 1.401(a)(9)-2/Q&A-2(c). That section defines: “For purposes of this paragraph, the term ‘5-percent owner’ means— (I) if the employer is a corporation, any person who owns (or is considered as owning within the meaning of section 318) more than 5 percent of the outstanding stock of the corporation or stock possessing more than 5 percent of the total combined voting power of all stock of the corporation[.]” Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C.) § 416(i)(1)(B)(i)(I).