Recommended Posts
[…] I'm hoping that I will have time to find the specifics that mandate a default election.

Lawrence C. Starr, FLMI, CLU, CEBS, CPC, ChFC, EA, ATA, QPFC
President
Qualified Plan Consultants, Inc.
46 Daggett Drive
West Springfield, MA 01089
413-736-2066
larrystarr@qpc-inc.com

Posted

Peter Gulia:  I didn't read all the posts, so I apologize if this has been stated.  Possibly a  "definite allocation formula" issue?

Posted

jpod, thank you for a new (or perhaps newly stated) point about whether an allocation condition might fail to meet 26 C.F.R. § 1.401-1(b)(1)(ii)’s condition that a profit-sharing plan “must provide a definite predetermined formula for allocating the contributions made to the plan among the participants[.]”

 

Larry Starr, thank you for your further observations.

Peter Gulia PC

Fiduciary Guidance Counsel

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

215-732-1552

Peter@FiduciaryGuidanceCounsel.com

Posted

Peter, I think for definitely determinable an algorithm is as good as a formula, and you've got one.