Last visited
[…] It can be okay that a covered worker has no access to a plan with an elective-deferral arrangement if the worker is covered by some retirement benefit. That might be a union, multiemployer, multiple-employer, or single-employer defined-benefit plan. But if a collective-bargaining agreement says nothing about which retirement plan the covered workers participate in and lacks a recital that the parties bargained over retirement benefits, a tax practitioner might not assume the § 401(a)(4) and § 410(b)(3)(A) exclusions until “there is evidence that retirement benefits were the subject of good[-]faith bargaining[.]” -
401K did not distribute to correct individuals
Peter Gulia replied to NBS2121's topic in 401(k) Plans
Thanks.