Last visited
[…] Bruch, 489 U.S. 101, 117, 10 Empl. Benefits Cas. (BL) 1873 (Feb. 21, 1989) (citations omitted). -
For an ineligible deferred compensation plan, a participant’s compensation counts in her gross income for her first tax-accounting year in which there is no substantial risk of forfeiture of her right to the compensation. I.R.C. (26 U.S.C.) § 457(f)(1)(A). Section 457(f)(3)(B) defines: “The rights of a person to compensation are subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture if such person’s rights to such compensation are conditioned upon the future performance of substantial services by any individual.” If one doubts that the conditions IM4ERISA describes result in a substantial risk of forfeiture, how one acts (or refrains from acting) on such a doubt might turn on whether one is the tax-exempt organization, a participant, or some third person with some role about the plan.