Last visited
[…] About Federal income tax generally: Even if a court order commands or an alternate payee requests an immediate distribution, a plan’s administrator first divides a participant’s account into the participant’s and the alternate payee’s separate portions, and sets up a segregated account for the alternate payee. Unless the court order specifies otherwise (and calls for nothing contrary to the plan), a division should result in the alternate payee’s segregated account getting Roth and non-Roth amounts in proportion to the participant’s before-division account. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.402A-1/Q&A-9(b) (“When the separate account is established for an alternate payee . . . , each separate account [the participant’s and the alternate payee’s] must receive a proportionate amount attributable to investment in the contract.”). See also I.R.C. (26 U.S.C.) § 72(m)(10). If an alternate payee is or was the participant’s spouse, such an alternate payee is treated as the distributee of a distribution paid or delivered from the alternate payee’s segregated account. I.R.C. (26 U.S.C.) § 402(e)(1)(A).