Peter Gulia
[…] If the claims procedure calls for evidence beyond the claimant’s statement that the participant loan is used to buy the participant’s principal residence, consider these points from the Treasury department’s rule: “The tracing rules established under section 163(h)(3)(B) apply in determining whether a loan is treated as for the acquisition of a principal residence in order to qualify as a principal residence plan loan.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.72(p)-1/Q&A-7 https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-26/chapter-I/subchapter-A/part-1/subject-group-ECFR807fc2326e73cb3/section-1.72(p)-1. I.R.C. (26 U.S.C.) § 163(h)(3)(B)(i): “The term ‘acquisition indebtedness’ means any indebtedness which— (I) is incurred in acquiring, constructing, or substantially improving any qualified residence of the taxpayer, and (II) is secured by such residence. Such term also includes any indebtedness secured by such residence resulting from the refinancing of indebtedness meeting the requirements of the preceding sentence (or this sentence); but only to the extent the amount of the indebtedness resulting from such refinancing does not exceed the amount of the refinanced indebtedness.” http://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=(title:26%20section:163%20edition:prelim)%20OR%20(granuleid:USC-prelim-title26-section163)&f=treesort&edition=prelim&num=0&jumpTo=true.