Last visited
[…] Pending IRS guidance, it seems reasonable to me for a gov’t plan sponsor to adopt the 401(k) self-certification service model for its 457(b) plan, especially as EPCRS applies differently (basically, no risk of plan disqualification). I would love your thoughts! Thanks!” Here’s some information, and some of what I think. Internal Revenue Code of 1986 § 457(d)(4) provides: “In determining whether a distribution to a participant is made when the participant is faced with an unforeseeable emergency, the administrator of a plan maintained by an eligible employer described in subsection (e)(1)(A) may rely on a written certification by the participant that the distribution is— (A) made when the participant is faced with an unforeseeable emergency of a type which is described in regulations prescribed by the Secretary as an unforeseeable emergency, and (B) not in excess of the amount required to satisfy the emergency need, and that the participant has no alternative means reasonably available to satisfy such emergency need. The Secretary may provide by regulations for exceptions to the rule of the preceding sentence in cases where the plan administrator has actual knowledge to the contrary of the participant’s certification, and for procedures for addressing cases of participant misrepresentation. An unnumbered flush paragraph at the end of § 457(b) provides: “A plan which is established and maintained by an employer which is described in subsection (e)(1)(A) and which is administered in a manner which is inconsistent with the requirements of any of the preceding paragraphs [§ 457(b)(1)-(6)] shall be treated as not meeting the requirements of such paragraph as of the 1st plan year beginning more than 180 days after the date of notification by the Secretary of the inconsistency unless the employer corrects the inconsistency before the 1st day of such plan year.” And here’s the rule or regulation § 457(d)(4)(A) refers to: 26 C.F.R. § 1.457-6(c) https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-26/part-1/section-1.457-6#p-1.457-6(c).