Last visited
[…] I think (but advise no one): Until another Treasury final or temporary rule is published, effective, and applicable, a State or local government employer may rely in good faith on its reasonable interpretation of the statutes. Several interpretations of § 457(d)(4) are at least reasonable. That a participant may self-certify she faces a situation particularly or generally described in § 1.457-6(c)(2)(i) seems at least a plausible interpretation of the statutes. Observe that § 401(k)(14)(C) refers to “a financial need of a type which is deemed in regulations prescribed by the Secretary to be an immediate and heavy financial need” while § 457(d)(4)(A) refers to “an unforeseeable emergency of a type which is described in regulations prescribed by the Secretary as an unforeseeable emergency[.]” As always, a government official, participant, service provider, or anyone affected by the question should get her or its lawyer’s advice.
-
Last week, a BenefitsLink discussion considered whether self-certifying claims for a hardship distribution might be good or bad.