Senior Contributor
[…] 20. And what is the qualified benefit the employee gets from / through the plan in place of receiving cash? Or am I missing the point?
  21. No later than the first day of plan year after meeting eligibilty. (a)(4)(A) in this: http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/26/410 I hear no laughing, and it's rude to point.
  22. No clue about calendars, except I read that that Adam died in 3113 BC, and the Mayan long count calendar (whatever that is) started in August 3114 BCE (-3113). Google also found Section 3113 (sequestered in 31 USC), the purpose of which seems timely: "To provide the people of the United States with an opportunity to make gifts to the United States Government to be used to reduce the public debt" ... good thing we found that "0." Ah, and the 3113 in 40USC is about Acquisition by condemnation, but that seems a little harsh. BTW, thanks for insisting on my taking this brief break this afternoon. It's been one of those days.
  23. Happy 3/1/13 I know! I just noticed it myself.