Last visited
[…] Absent competing claims, there might be no controversy until a plan provision compels an immediate payment or delivery. If none of the competing claimants resides in the United States, there might be no U.S. district that is a proper venue for a § 1335 interpleader. See 28 U.S.C. § 1397. There might not be “[t]wo or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship as defined in [28 U.S.C. § 1332](a) or (d) [who] are claiming or may claim to be entitled to [the death benefit][.]” 28 U.S.C. § 1335(a)(1). The required diversity of citizenship might not exist if none of the competing claimants is a citizen or resident of any U.S. State or territory.