Last visited
[…] Using that substitution, the limitation for 2024 was [and for 2025 is] $105,000. IRS Notice 2024-80, 2024–47 I.R.B. 1120 (Nov. 18, 2024), https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-irbs/irb24-47.pdf (emphasis added). (Some practitioners, especially those proposing services for a startup plan, want to know this adjustment now because it affects an employer’s tax credit, which might affect whether the employer sees service providers’ fees as affordable.) I guess the amount remains $105,000 for 2026. I.R.C. § 72(t)(2)(K)(vii)(I) [eligible distribution to a domestic abuse victim]; $10,000; $100, rounded nearest; “the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting ‘calendar year 2023’ for ‘calendar year 2016’ in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.” {So, $10,500 or $10,600?} I.R.C. § 219(b)(5)(C)(i)(II) [IRA contribution]; $5,000; $500, rounded down; “the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting ‘calendar year 2007’ for ‘calendar year 2016’