Last visited
[…] -
Posts
5,202 -
Joined
-
Last visited
-
Days Won
205
Everything posted by Peter Gulia
-
ICYMI - 2026 expected limits
Peter Gulia replied to John Feldt ERPA CPC QPA's topic in Retirement Plans in General
I estimate the amount remains $105,000 for 2026. (Organized by Internal Revenue Code section; original amount; rounding increment, and rounding down or nearest; and text of the adjustment provision, with highlighting on the base-period year.) I.R.C. § 45E(f)(2)(C)(iii)(II) [Small employer pension plan startup costs]; $100,000; $5,000, rounded down; “the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting ‘calendar year 2007’ for ‘calendar year 2016’ in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.” But in November 2024 the IRS stated: “Pursuant to section 45E(f)(2)(C)(iii), for a taxable year beginning in a calendar year after 2023, this limitation is equal to the initial limitation of $100,000, multiplied by the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar