Last visited
[…] Even beyond those points, the spreadsheet might have been designed based on expected users’ business interests. Some BenefitsLink neighbors already have asked about adjustments not in the spreadsheet. Let’s crowdsource some recent measures. I’ll start: (Organized by Internal Revenue Code section; original amount; rounding increment, and rounding down or nearest; and text of the adjustment provision, with highlighting on the base-period year.) I.R.C. § 45E(f)(2)(C)(iii)(II) [Small employer pension plan startup costs]; $100,000; $5,000, rounded down; “the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting ‘calendar year 2007’ for ‘calendar year 2016’ in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.” But in November 2024 the IRS stated: “Pursuant to section 45E(f)(2)(C)(iii), for a taxable year beginning in a calendar year after 2023, this limitation is equal to the initial limitation of $100,000, multiplied by the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar