Last visited
[…] I.R.C. § 408(d)(8)(G)(i)(II) [qualified charitable distribution]; $100,000 / $50,000; $1,000, rounded nearest; “the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting ‘calendar year 2022’ for ‘calendar year 2016’ in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.” I.R.C. § 457(e)(11)(B)(ii) [length-of-service award]; $6,000; $500, rounded down; “In the case of taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, the Secretary shall adjust the $6,000 amount under clause (ii) at the same time and in the same manner as under section 415(d), except that the base period shall be the calendar quarter beginning July 1, 2016, and any increase under this paragraph that is not a multiple of $500 shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $500.” Instead of § 415(d)’s July-August-September measures, Internal Revenue Code § 1(f)(4) provides: “For purposes of [I.R.C. § 1(f)](3), the CPI for any calendar year is the average of the Consumer Price Index as of the close of the 12-month period ending on August 31 of such calendar year.”