Last visited
[…] for a startup plan, want to know this adjustment now because it affects an employer’s tax credit, which might affect whether the employer sees service providers’ fees as affordable.) I guess the amount remains $105,000 for 2026. I.R.C. § 72(t)(2)(K)(vii)(I) [eligible distribution to a domestic abuse victim]; $10,000; $100, rounded nearest; “the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting ‘calendar year 2023’ for ‘calendar year 2016’ in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.” {So, $10,500 or $10,600?} I.R.C. § 219(b)(5)(C)(i)(II) [IRA contribution]; $5,000; $500, rounded down; “the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting ‘calendar year 2007’ for ‘calendar year 2016’ in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.” I.R.C. § 219(b)(5)(C)(iii)(II) [age 50 extension for IRA]; $1,000; $100, rounded down; “the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting ‘calendar year 2022’ for ‘calendar year 2016’ in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.” 401(a)(39)(B)(ii)(II) [qualified long-term care distribution]; $2,500; $100, rounded nearest; “the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting ‘calendar year 2023’ for ‘calendar year 2016’ in