Last visited
[…] If not under a cafeteria plan with credits a worker may apply to one’s choice of benefits, is there a slight awkwardness in an employer providing a contribution to a Trump account? For example, if an employer provides a $1,000 contribution to the Trump account for an employee’s newborn and provides nothing for the worker in the same job in the adjacent cubicle, might some people perceive a mild unfairness in that?
-
Consider that a working partner (or member of a limited-liability company treated as a partnership) might be a self-employed individual who has no FICA wages and so is not § 414(v)(7)-affected.
-
The exclusion from income for an employer’s contribution to a Trump account is Internal Revenue Code § 128. Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C.) § 125(f)(1) defines, generally, a “qualified benefit” as “any benefit which, with the application of subsection (a), is not includible in the gross income of the employee by reason of an express provision of this chapter [§§ 1®1400Z-2] (other than section 106(b), 117, 127, or 132).” After § 128’s effective date and assuming fitting timing regarding all plan and tax years, Could an employer’s contribution to a Trump account be a qualified benefit under a § 125 plan?
-
No Delays in Mandatory Roth Catch-ups, right?
Peter Gulia replied to austin3515's topic in 401(k) Plans