Last visited
[…] Although I might suggest delivering a revised summary plan description before every year, many plans’ administrator don’t use that means of communication. This is not advice to anyone.
-
Do IRS examiners know who supervises them?
Peter Gulia replied to Peter Gulia's topic in Operating a TPA or Consulting Firm
Paul I, you’re right to mention that Circular 230 rule. Here’s another outlook. Even when 31 C.F.R. § 10.37 applies or someone volunteers to follow it, the rule refers only to written advice. Further, even if a practitioner applies the rule to oral communications, one might distinguish between advice and information. Here’s § 10.37(a)(2)(vi): “The practitioner must—Not, in evaluating a Federal tax matter, take into account the possibility that a tax return will not be audited or that a matter will not be raised on audit.” Some advisers think it’s possible to provide advice or an evaluation about how law applies if all issues and facts are detected and fully pursued AND provide information, especially if one’s client asks, about whether an issue or failure might not be detected, or about whether an executive