Last visited
[…] While Basch Engineering, Buzzetta Construction, and Ludden recite that a plan must meet the tax-treatment conditions in operation, none of them based its finding on a mere failure to follow the written plan that was not also a failure of a particular tax-qualification condition. I’m thinking about situations in which the only ground for tax-disqualifying the plan is a failure to follow a provision in the plan’s governing document when the provision is not one the Internal Revenue Code requires to be stated in a plan’s document. So far, my reasoning goes like this: Under 26 C.F.R. § 1.401-1(a)(2), a qualified plan must be “a definite written program and arrangement which is communicated to the employees and which is established and maintained by an employer[.]” A failure to administer a plan according to the “definite written program” might mean the employer does not maintain that plan. It would be nice to find a law source that states the point more directly, or at least expressly adopts the reasoning. But maybe there’s nothing to be found.