Last visited
[…] But if the worry is that less than all the organizations of an employer maintain a select-group 457(b) eligible deferred compensation plan, which tax-law provision are we imagining the non-combination or asymmetry would avoid? -
household employee of business owner
Peter Gulia replied to J Simmons's topic in Retirement Plans in General
In 2001, Congress recognized that an employer’s contribution to a retirement plan for a household employee is non-deductible if the contribution is not made for a trade or business. See Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C.) § 4972(c)(6)(B). https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/USCODE-2017-title26/html/USCODE-2017-title26-subtitleD-chap43-sec4972.htm IRC § 414(c) refers to “employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control[.]” If the household employees do no work for a trade or business, there might be no second business to be treated as under common control with the LLC business. -
ASG rules apply to non-profits for 457(b) plans?
Peter Gulia replied to Belgarath's topic in 457 Plans