Last visited
[…] The reference to “this subtitle” is to subtitle A (income taxes) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. The Treasury department’s rule to interpret this subparagraph of IRC § 457 does not extend the concept of an “eligible employer” beyond the tax-exempt organization itself. 26 C.F.R. § 1.457-2(e). See also 26 C.F.R. § 1.457-10(a)(2) (providing tax-treatment rules for situations in which an employer that was an eligible employer becomes no longer such an employer). IRC § 414(b) states: “For purposes of sections 401, 408(k), 408(p), 410, 411, 415, and 416, all employees of all corporations which are members of a controlled group of corporations . . . shall be treated as employed by a single employer.” IRC § 414(c) states “[F]or purposes of sections 401, 408(k), 408(p), 410, 411, 415, and 416, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, all employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer. The regulations prescribed under this subsection [414(c)] shall be based on principles similar to the principles which apply in the case of subsection (b).” IRC § 414(m)(1) states: “For purposes of the employee benefit requirements listed in paragraph (4), . . . employees of the members of an affiliated service group shall be treated as employed by a single employer.” IRC § 414(m)(4) states: “For purposes of this subsection [414(m)], the employee benefit requirements listed in this paragraph [4] are—(A) paragraphs (3), (4), (7), (16), (17), and (26) of section 401(a), and (B) sections 408(k), 408(p), 410, 411, 415, and 416.” IRC § 414(n) states: “For purposes of the requirements listed in paragraph (3), with respect to any person (hereinafter in this subsection referred to as the “recipient”) for whom a leased employee performs services—(A) the leased employee shall be treated as an employee of the recipient, but (B) contributions or benefits provided by the leasing organization which are attributable to services performed for the recipient shall be treated as provided by the