Last visited
[…] If there are practical preferences about using fewer investment arrangements or fewer service agreements (or both), these often can be met if the employers deal with providers that understand the points described above and provide separate accounting. It’s easier if there is a rabbi trustee or custodian between the employer and its investments. -
ASG rules apply to non-profits for 457(b) plans?
Peter Gulia replied to Belgarath's topic in 457 Plans
I would not reason that being in an IRC § 414 group with an organization that is an “eligible employer” extends IRC § 457(e)(1)(B) treatment to an organization that is not itself such an eligible employer. IRC § 457(e)(1)(B) states: “For purposes of this section—The term ‘eligible employer’ means—. . . any other organization (other than a governmental unit) exempt from tax under this subtitle.” The reference to “this subtitle” is to subtitle A (income taxes) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. The Treasury department’s rule to interpret this subparagraph of IRC § 457 does not extend the concept of an “eligible employer” beyond the tax-exempt organization itself. 26 C.F.R. §