Last visited
[…] IRC § 414(n)(3) states: “For purposes of this subsection [414(n)], the requirements listed in this paragraph [414(n)(3)] are—(A) paragraphs (3), (4), (7), (16), (17), and (26) of section 401(a), (B) sections 408(k), 408(p), 410, 411, 415, and 416, and (C) sections 79, 106, 117(d), 125, 127, 129, 132, 137, 274(j), 505, and 4980B.” IRC § 414(o) directs the Secretary of the Treasury to “prescribe such regulations (which may provide rules in addition to the rules contained in subsections (m) and (n)) as may be necessary to prevent the avoidance of any employee benefit requirement listed in subsection (m)(4) or (n)(3) or any requirement under section 457 through the use of—(1) separate organizations, (2) employee leasing, or (3) other arrangements.” Except for § 414(o), none of the quoted § 414 enumerations refers to IRC § 457. And the focus of all five provisions is on “requirements” and not allowing a distinctness of organizations to defeat a restraint that would apply if the organizations linked by the specified commonality are treated