Peter Gulia
[…] 20. Other BenefitsLink neighbors, especially austin3515, have described circumstances in which applying a § 414A automatic-contribution arrangement might be unhappy for the workforce and unwelcome for the employer. Even facing the eventual, those plan sponsors might have wanted to delay as long as allowed. Also, the idea of adopting an automatic-contribution arrangement before § 414A requires it because § 414A soon will require it might be inapt for some employers with few employees. A plan’s sponsor might not yet know or even anticipate “the date that is 1 year after the close of the first taxable year with respect to which the employer maintaining the plan normally employed more than 10 employees.” Some employers that established or establish a § 401(k) arrangement after December 28, 2022 might never need to meet § 414A(a)’s condition.