Peter Gulia
[…] Further, the Internal Revenue Code’s general definitions include “taxable year” and “fiscal year”: “The term ‘taxable year’ means the calendar year, or the fiscal year [defined in the next paragraph] ending during such calendar year, upon the basis of which the taxable income is computed under subtitle A. ‘Taxable year’ means, in the case of a return made for a fractional part of a year under the provisions of subtitle A or under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the period for which such return is made.” I.R.C. § 7701(a)(23). “The term ‘fiscal year’ means an accounting period of 12 months ending on the last day of any month other than December.” I.R.C. § 7701(a)(24). For § 402(g), “the elective deferrals of any individual for any taxable year shall be included in such individual’s gross income to the extent the amount of such deferrals for the taxable year exceeds the applicable dollar amount.” I.R.C. § 402(g)(1)(A).