Last visited
[…] Consider whether the plan’s administrator or claims administrator should, preferably before deciding, write a memo to explain the legal reasoning for its interpretation. Courts defer to reasoning, but not to an absence of reasoning. If there is a claimant beyond the remaining named beneficiaries, be punctilious about following ERISA § 503 and the plan’s claims procedure. This is not advice to anyone. -
For Internal Revenue Code of 1986 § 457, the focus might be on the employer rather than on whether the plan is ERISA-governed or a church plan. The statute defines an eligible employer to include “any other organization (other than a governmental unit) exempt from tax under [the income tax] subtitle [of the Internal Revenue Code].” I.R.C. (26 U.S.C.) § 457(e)(1)(B).