Last visited
[…] The term eligible employer does not include a church as defined in section 3121(w)(3)(A), a qualified church-controlled organization as defined in section 3121(w)(3)(B), or the Federal government or any agency or instrumentality thereof. Thus, for example, a nursing home which is associated with a church, but which is not itself a church (as defined in section 3121(w)(3)(A)) or a qualified church-controlled organization as defined in section 3121(w)(3)(B)), would be an eligible employer if it is a tax-exempt entity as defined in paragraph (m) of this section.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.457-2(e) https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-26/part-1/section-1.457-2#p-1.457-2(e) “Tax-exempt entity includes any organization exempt from tax under subtitle A [income tax] of the Internal Revenue Code, except that a governmental unit (including an international governmental organization) is not a tax-exempt entity.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.457-2(m) https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-26/part-1/section-1.457-2#p-1.457-2(m) For more information, see chapters 2 and 6 in 457 Answer Book.
-