Peter Gulia
[…] Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C.) § 414A(c)(4)(C). http://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=(title:26 section:414A edition:prelim) OR (granuleid:USC-prelim-title26-section414A)&f=treesort&edition=prelim&num=0&jumpTo=true (There are IRS interpretations on those points.) But a multiple-employer plan’s governing documents might provide that every participating employer adopts an eligible automatic contribution arrangement designed to meet § 414A(a), even if some employers’ participations need not meet that tax-qualification condition. Whether that plan design is a helpful or harmful business strategy might be the multiple-employer plan’s sponsor’s business decision.
  8. “In the case of a plan maintained by more than 1 employer, subparagraphs [414A(c)(4)](A) [excepting an employer in existence for less than three years] and [414A(c)(4)](B) [excepting an employer until after it “normally employed more than 10 employees”] shall be applied separately with respect to each such employer.”