Last visited
[…] -
Artie M, I do concur with your observation that there is a tax issue; and I cite sources so the inquirer can help the plan's administrator look up enough information to describe the issue to the plan's administrator.
-
A foreign trust is a trust other than a United States person trust. I.R.C. § 7701(a)(31)(B); 26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-7(a)(2). A United States person trust is “any trust if a court within the United States is able to exercise primary supervision over the administration of the trust, AND one or more United States persons [has or] have the authority to control all substantial decisions of the trust.” I.R.C. § 7701(a)(30)(E); 26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-7(a)(1).