Last visited
[…] A practitioner advising a repayment-accepting plan’s administrator might render written advice that such an interpretation is supported by “substantial authority” (a lower standard than more-likely-than-not), which a Treasury rule states can be met with nothing more than a reasoned interpretation of the statute’s text alone. 26 C.F.R. § 1.6662-4(d)(3)(ii) (“There may be substantial authority for the tax treatment of an item despite the absence of certain types of authority. Thus, a taxpayer may have substantial authority for a position that is supported only by a well-reasoned construction of the applicable statutory provision.”), https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-26/part-1/section-1.6662-4#p-1.6662-4(d)(3)(ii). And the IRS won’t expect written advice to have considered an authority that had not been published.