Peter Gulia
[…] A plan’s administrator might have some fiduciary responsibility to act prudently in deciding whether a submitted writing is or is not a QDRO. But that responsibility does not include considering whether a State or Tribal court’s proceeding was fair to that proceeding’s litigants.
  22. For 2024’s emergency personal expense distribution, Internal Revenue Code § 72(t)(2)(I)(iii) states: DOLLAR LIMITATION.—The amount which may be treated as an emergency personal expense distribution by any individual in any calendar year shall not exceed the lesser of $1,000 or an amount equal to the excess of— (I) the individual’s total nonforfeitable accrued benefit under the plan (the individual’s total interest in the plan in the case of an individual retirement plan), determined as of the date of each such distribution, over (II) $1,000. What does this mean? Does it mean a participant whose whole account (let’s assume it’s all 100% vested) is $1,787 is restricted to $787 for her emergency personal expense distribution?