Peter Gulia
[…] Yet, it’s deliberate that these tax-law rules use (even for nonelectives) the word deferral, rather than contribution. For a non-governmental employer’s plan, all “amounts deferred” are an unsecured obligation to pay wages at some later time. 26 C.F.R. § 1.457-8(b) (“In order to be an eligible plan of a tax-exempt entity, the plan must be unfunded and plan assets must not be set aside for participants or their beneficiaries.”). https://ecfr.federalregister.gov/current/title-26/chapter-I/subchapter-A/part-1/subject-group-ECFRf2be51fac065c2d/section-1.457-8
  20. For § 4975, it is never the employee-benefit plan or its trust that owes the excise tax.