Peter Gulia
[…] Yet, it’s deliberate that these tax-law rules use (even for nonelectives) the word deferral, rather than contribution. For a non-governmental employer’s plan, all “amounts deferred” are an unsecured obligation to pay wages at some later time. 26 C.F.R. § 1.457-8(b) (“In order to be an eligible plan of a tax-exempt entity, the plan must be unfunded and plan assets must not be set aside for participants or their beneficiaries.”). https://ecfr.federalregister.gov/current/title-26/chapter-I/subchapter-A/part-1/subject-group-ECFRf2be51fac065c2d/section-1.457-8
  20. For § 4975, it is never the employee-benefit plan or its trust that owes the excise tax. Under Internal Revenue Code of 1986 § 4975(a), the excise tax “shall be paid by any disqualified person who participates in the prohibited transaction (other than a fiduciary acting only as such).” For § 4975, the instructions say “file Form 5330 by the last day of the 7th month after the end of the tax year of the employer or other person who must file this return.”