Peter Gulia
[…] 7. “[A] written determination may not be used or cited as precedent.” Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C.) § 6110(k)(3). A letter ruling itself can be “substantial authority” for a tax treatment only if, with other conditions, the ruling is “issued to the taxpayer[.]” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6662-4 (d)(3)(iv)(A). But a taxpayer (or a lawyer, certified public accountant, or enrolled agent who advises a taxpayer) may consider “private letter rulings and technical advice memoranda issued after October 31, 1976” in interpreting other sources of authority. 26 C.F.R. § 1.6662-4 (d)(3)(iii). Consider also a practical point. The surviving spouse might not be an advisor’s only audience.