Last visited
[…] Refinancing a Loan From a 401(k) Plan
Peter Gulia replied to metsfan026's topic in Distributions and Loans, Other than QDROs
Is the provision limiting participant loan refinancing: in a procedure document? or in the IRS-preapproved document (whether in the basic plan document, or in the choices the adoption agreement presents)? If the provision is in the IRS-preapproved document, would a user’s change defeat the user’s reliance on the IRS’s opinion letter? -
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C.) § 45E(e)(1) provides: “All persons treated as a single employer under subsection (a) or (b) of section 52, or subsection (m) or (o) of section 414, shall be treated as one person. All eligible employer plans shall be treated as 1 eligible employer plan.” http://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=(title:26%20section:45E%20edition:prelim)%20OR%20(granuleid:USC-prelim-title26-section45E)&f=treesort&edition=prelim&num=0&jumpTo=true § 52 Special rules (a) Controlled group of corporations For purposes of this subpart, all employees of all corporations