Peter Gulia
[…] 23. Whether a claimant must or need not submit source documents to substantiate her hardship expense is governed by the particular claims procedures and other documents governing the particular plan.
  24. Some (but not all) relevant sources include: 26 C.F.R. § 1.72-16 https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-26/chapter-I/subchapter-A/part-1/subject-group-ECFR807fc2326e73cb3/section-1.72-16 including its (b)(1)(ii): “The proceeds of a contract described in subdivision (ii) of this subparagraph will be considered payable indirectly to a participant or beneficiary of such participant where they are payable to the trustee but under the terms of the plan the trustee is required to pay over all of such proceeds to the beneficiary.” and its (c)(2)(ii): “The portion of the proceeds paid upon the death of the insured employee which is equal to the cash value immediately before death is not excludable from gross income under section 101(a).