Peter Gulia
[…] 25. Different minds can reason a few different ways to count a half a year, or to mark a half-birthday. The Treasury department’s rule to interpret Internal Revenue Code § 401(k)’s condition about when a plan with a cash-or-deferred arrangement may provide a distribution from a § 401(k) subaccount does not specify when 59½ occurs. 26 C.F.R. § 1.401(k)-1(d)(1)(ii)(A) https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-26/chapter-I/subchapter-A/part-1/subject-group-ECFR6f8c3724b50e44d/section-1.401(k)-1#p-1.401(k)-1(d)(1)(ii)(A). And there is no rule to interpret when 59½ occurs for § 72(t)(2)(A)(i)’s exception that § 72(t)(1)’s extra tax on a too-early distribution does not apply to a distribution “made on or after the date on which the employee attains age 59½[.]” The Treasury’s current (and proposed) § 401(a)(9) rule sets 70½ as “the date six calendar months after the 70th anniversary of the [participant’s] birth.”