Peter Gulia
[…] Either point might affect a later year’s IQPA fee. With upcoming changes about some measures counting only participants with an account balance and some plans increasing an amount for an involuntary distribution, we might anticipate more questions about plans that fall below an audit threshold but bear a significant possibility of reentering an audit requirement. For some of those, a plan’s administrator might evaluate, for an “off” year, whether getting some service of a certified public accountant is helpful for the plan’s administration.
  18. Internal Revenue Code of 1986 § 4972(c)(6)(B) relieves from counting as nondeductible contributions (for the extra § 4972(a) tax on them): “so much of the contributions to a simple retirement account (within the meaning of section 408(p)), a simple plan (within the meaning of section 401(k)(11)), or a simplified employee pension (within the meaning of section 408(k)) which are not deductible when contributed solely because such contributions are not made in connection with a trade or business of the employer.” http://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=(title:26%20section:4972%20edition:prelim)%20OR%20(granuleid:USC-prelim-title26-section4972)&f=treesort&edition=prelim&num=0&jumpTo=true Congress enacted this, in Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2001 § 637, to help make it feasible for