Peter Gulia
[…] Again, I don't know what the sponsor will decide, and I might never know. (The sponsor is not my client.)
  23. Luke Bailey, Bird, jpod, AKconsult, thank you for your further observations. I don't know which of the three paths the sponsor will take, but we sure had an interesting BenefitsLink discussion.
  24. jpod, thank you for a new (or perhaps newly stated) point about whether an allocation condition might fail to meet 26 C.F.R. § 1.401-1(b)(1)(ii)’s condition that a profit-sharing plan “must provide a definite predetermined formula for allocating the contributions made to the plan among the participants[.]” Larry Starr, thank you for your further observations.
  25. Thank you.