Last visited
[…] Peter Gulia replied to Lou S.'s topic in Distributions and Loans, Other than QDROs
To return to Lou S.’s query, the statute, the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, reads: § 401(k)(2)(B)(i)(III) A qualified cash or deferred arrangement must meet a set of conditions, which include: “(B) . . . amounts held by the trust which are attributable to employer contributions made pursuant to the employee’s election— (i) may not be distributable to participants or other beneficiaries earlier than— (III) in the case of a profit-sharing or stock bonus plan, the attainment of age 59½[.]” Accord 26 C.F.R. § 1.401(k)-1(d)(1)(ii)(A) (“[t]he employee’s attainment of age 59½”). § 72(t)(2)(A)(i) “Except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4), paragraph (1) [the imposition of an extra tax on a too-early distribution] shall not apply to any of the following distributions: Distributions which are—made on or after the date on which the employee attains age 59½[.]” -
The article [https://www.consultrms.com/Resources/38/Hardship-Withdrawals/188/Hardship-Document-Should-You-Allow-Self-Certification] seems to elide a description of the self-substantiation method the Internal Revenue Service unveiled in February 2017’s TEGE Council meeting.